Archaeological Sites of Khmer Empire attract international researchers from different ten countries
Published on 15 December 2016 03:00 PM Post By ៖ Apsara National Authority
The international trainees, who participated in Anthropological Research and History of Cambodia and Singapore Training, which is organized by Apsara Authority and Preah Vihear Authority cooperate with Institute of Southeast Asian Studies for 25 days, are very happy and interested in researching the rich culture of Khmer Empire.
Miss Laura MANSELL, Participant from Australia, who graduated in Archaeology at Sydney University, said the study at the excavation site directly is the best way for archaeologists to increase knowledge on the theory learned in school and we do not have many opportunities like this in Australia.
Meanwhile, Master of History from Nalanda University in India, Mr. Arun Kumar AKELLA, said that India has many temples, but there are many interesting ones with enormous architecture in Cambodia. Moreover, despite on the belief among both Buddhist and Hindu religion, they can live together in peace as Hindu temples and Buddhist temple are in good condition and not destroyed. It makes me very impressed.
Also, Mr. ZHAO Chunguang, PhD Candidate in Archaeology at Wuhan University, China, has fascinated in the Archaeological Sites and Heritage Management of Cambodia. He said that Koh Ker, Angkor and other ancient sites of Khmer Empire are the best places, where we are as the researchers can gain knowledge as well as the experience in archaeological excavations. By the way, Miss. SAW Chaw Yeh, PhD candidate in Stone Paintings from Sains University, Malaysia, is very interested in stone paintings at Phnom Kulen, which are currently discovered and has not been published officially yet.
Miss. Anne-Di Victorino BERDINE, Master of Archaeology at Diliman University, Philippines, said that the Philippines does not have Buddhist or Hindu temples in the country, but constructions of Catholic Church because Philippines was under the control of Spain over 300 years. She is really happy to have a chance to join in this training especially in Cambodia, which has a lot of beautiful temples and wonderful culture.
As a country that provides assistance for this training, Miss. Amantha CHONG, a history teacher from the Ministry of Education of Singapore, has conveyed the impression that in Cambodia has many temples as well as excavation sites for Cambodians and the researchers from other countries to do the research about the ancient civilization and great culture of this empire to share to the next generations.
នារសៀលថ្ងៃទី១៣ ខែឧសភាឆ្នាំ២០១៦ វេលាម៉ោងប្រហែល ៣:៤៥នាទី មានហេតុការណ៍ភ្លៀងធ្លាក់ និងខ្យល់បោកបក់យ៉ាងខ្លាំងនៅម្ដុំបរិវេណក្រុងអង្គរធំ មកប្រាសាទ អង្គរវត្ត។ ហេតុការណ៍នេះ បានបណ្ដាល ឲ្យមានដើមឈើធំតូចមួយចំនួនខ្លះបាក់មែក ខ្លះបាក់ដើមរលំមកលើផ្លូវ នៅទីតាំងតំបន់ប្រាសាទមួយចំនួនដូចខាងក្រោម៖
ក្នុងរយៈកាលប៉ុន្មានថ្ងៃកន្លងមកនេះ មានការផ្សព្វផ្សាយព័ត៌មានតាមបណ្តាញទំនាក់ទំនងសង្គមយ៉ាងច្រើនអំពីការប្រទះឃើញថ្មចំនួន៣ដុំនិងបំណែកទូកធ្វើពីឈើនៅក្នុងបឹងទន្លេសាប ស្ថិតនៅទីតាំងភូមិមាត់ខ្លា ឃុំអន្លង់សំណ ស្រុកជីក្រែង ខេត្តសៀមរាប ដែលមានចម្ងាយប្រហែល៣៥គីឡូម៉ែត្រ ខាងត្បូងឆៀងខាងកើត ឃុំកំពង់ឃ្លាំង។
នៅព្រឹកថ្ងៃទី១២ ខែឧសភា ឆ្នាំ២០១៦នេះ អាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា បានចែករំលែកបទពិសោធន៍នៃការគ្រប់គ្រងតំបន់រមណីយដ្ឋានអង្គរ ជូនចំពោះគណៈប្រតិភូនៃប្រទេសហ្វីលីពីន នៅទីស្នាក់ការនៃអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរា។
អាកាសធាតុក្តៅហួតហែងនាឆ្នាំនេះ ធ្វើឱ្យត្រពាំង បឹងបួរ អណ្តូង ស្រះ ប្រឡាយដែលធ្លាប់មានទឹក បែររីងខះដីបែកក្រហែង មនុស្សខ្វះទឹកប្រើប្រាស់ស្ទើរគ្រប់ទីកន្លែង រុក្ខជាតិក្រៀមស្វិតស្រពោន សត្វស្លាប់ហូរហែខុសពីរាល់ឆ្នាំ។ ដោយឃើញពីផលលំបាកបែបនេះ ហើយស្របនឹងរដូវកាលដែលត្រូវធ្វើពិធីសុំទឹកភ្លៀងជាទំនៀមរបស់អ្នកស្រុកអង្គរផងនោះ អ្នកភូមិត្រពាំងសេះ សង្កាត់គោកចក ក្រុងសៀមរាប ក៏បានប្រារព្ធពិធីនេះឡើងនៅលើភ្នំបាខែងកាលពីពេលថ្មីៗកន្លងមកនេះ ដោយមានកិច្ចសម្របសម្រួលនិងគាំទ្រពីអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរាផងដែរ។