Director General of Apsara Authority meets Indian Press Delegation to share about Angkor Management
Published on 13 December 2016 05:48 PM Post By ៖ Apsara National Authority
H.E Dr. Sum Map, Director General of Apsara Authority has allowed the Indian press delegation, organized by the Indian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and accompanied by Mr. SUDHIR GOSWAMI, Relation Official of the Indian Embassy in Cambodia to meet at Apsara Authority Center.
Meanwhile, Director General has recalled the good relationship between Apsara and India in temple conservation and restoration projects in the past as well as ongoing projects at the moment, particularly Archaeological Survey of India, which is ongoing of restoration at Ta Prohm temple. Also, he informed the delegation about the management and achievements of Apsara at the region of Angkor including cooperation with international institutions. He confirmed that some monuments have been completely restored, which is the achievement of the government as well as international partners. However, we have many temples that require conservation and restoration, so Apsara still needs the cooperation and assistance from international institutions, especially from India.
Besides working on conservation, management and sustainable development of Angkor site, Apsara has community teams that often visit the communities in the region to listen to the suggestions and resolve problems faced by the local people.
Department of Forestry, Cultural landscapes, and Environmental Management of Apsara plans to plant a lot of Kuy trees in the region of Angkor. This project was created by observing the benefits of a sample of local Kuy plantation, which is located in Thnal Bandoy village, Bradak commune, Banteay Srei district, Siem Reap province.
Community teams of Apsara led by H.E. Mr.Sok Leakhena, Advisor to Apsara, brought baby supplies and some money as gifts for new mothers of 19 families, who live in the following three villages: Steung village,Ta Phouk village and Lolei village in Bakong commune, Prasat Bakong district, Siem Reap province on Tuesday morning, 2 August 2016.
The heritage educational program ‘’ Heritage for all, All for heritage”, offered by Apsara Authority, received a very favourable response from students of Cambodian Mekong University in late July 2016. The purpose of this educational program is to increase the knowledge of students about heritage and encourage them to actively participate in the protection and preservation of inheritance from our ancestors.
រមណីយដ្ឋានអង្គរគ្របដណ្តប់លើផ្ទៃដី៤០១គីឡូម៉ែត្រការ៉េដែលមាន១១២ភូមិ ២១ឃុំ/សង្កាត់ និង៥ស្រុក/ក្រុង ហើយជាតំបន់មានទេសភាពវប្បធម៌ វាលស្រែធំល្វឹងល្វើយ ប្រាង្គប្រាសាទលាយឡំជាមួយភូមិដ្ឋានអ្នកស្រុករស់នៅ។ស្ថានភាពភូមិសាស្រ្ត និងសក្តានុពលសេដ្ឋកិច្ចក្នុងតំបន់មានអំណោយផលទើបនាំឲ្យអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរាចាប់យកវិស័យកសិកម្មសម្រាប់ អភិវឌ្ឍន៍សហគមន៍ដោយផ្សារភ្ជាប់ជាមួយកិច្ចថែរក្សាការពាររមណីយដ្ឋានប្រវត្តិសាស្ត្រអង្គរ ដោយយកចិត្តទុកដាក់ផ្តល់បច្ចេកទេសកសិកម្មធម្មជាតិដល់ប្រជាពលរដ្ឋដែលរស់នៅក្នុងតំបន់រមណីយដ្ឋានអង្គរដើម្បីជួយលើកស្ទួយជីវភាពរបស់ពួកគាត់ឲ្យកាន់តែល្អប្រសើរឡើង ។