Banteay Srei temple gate is being restored
Published on 06 October 2016 01:34 PM Post By ៖ Apsara National Authority
Two archaeological experts and 20 workers of the Apsara Authority are restoring the third gate in the east entrance of Bonteay Srei temple in order to minimize damage to inscriptions caused by visitors touching and leaning on the door jamb of the central door and to preserve the sculptures, which are at risk.
After receiving recommendations from the experts, after their visit in June 2015, Apsara commenced the following remedial action: to restore the north entrance of the east gate in the third wall before closing the central entrance to protect the inscriptions of the main door; and secondly to restore seven metres the laterite wall of the southwest corner of the temple.
The Department of Conservation of Monuments in the Angkor Park and Preventive Archaeology of Apsara has been carrying out this restoration work over the past five months, and it is scheduled for completion in late 2016.
Mr. Saray Kimhoul, the archaeologist who has been leading the work sad that based on technology and experience the dilapidated condition of the gate and parts of the temple wall were to be expected because of the age of this temple.
These projects are intended to strengthen the structure of the gate and laterite wall at the most damaged and at highest risk parts of temple, so the teams are following careful techniques relocating the original stones. Moreover, the experts have steadfastly maintained the temple’s original form of construction and as far as possible try to utilise traditional techniques and materials.
However, so far only a few parts of the temple are undergoing repair, while others will require ongoing conservation.
ស្ពានហាលមុខប្រាសាទអង្គរវត្ត ដែលនៅសល់មិនទាន់បានជួសជុលក្នុងពេលមុនៗ នឹងត្រូវចាប់ផ្តើមការដ្ឋានជួសជុលពីថ្ងៃទី៩ ខែឧសភា ឆ្នាំ២០១៦នេះហើយ។ ការជួសជុលស្ពានហាលប្រវែង៩០ម៉ែត្រនេះ គឺជាគម្រោងសហការរវាងអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរាជាមួយសាកលវិទ្យាល័យសូហ្វីយ៉ានៃប្រទេសជប៉ុន ហើយគ្រោងនឹងចំណាយពេល៤ឆ្នាំ។
“ប្រទេសជប៉ុនបានរីកចម្រើនដល់ដំណាក់កាលមួយ ដែលគេលែងចង់ប្រើបច្ចេកទេសបុរាណក្នុងការជួសជុលសំណង់បុរាណ តែកម្ពុជានៅរក្សាបាន ដោយអាជ្ញាធរជាតិអប្សរានៅតែបន្តអនុវត្តការជួសជុលសំណង់ប្រាសាទ និងរចនាសម្ព័ន្ធផ្សេងៗតាមរយៈបច្ចេទេសបុរាណ”។ នេះជាប្រសាសន៍លើកឡើងរបស់លោក OKAZAKI SEIJI អ្នកជំនាញដាប់ថ្មរបស់ជប៉ុននាព្រឹកថ្ងៃទី៥ ខែឧសភា ឆ្នាំ២០១៦ នៅមុខប្រាសាទអង្គរវត្ត ជាទីដែលលោកកំពុងតែងបណ្តុះបណ្តាលកម្មករខ្មែរអំពីវិធីដាប់ថ្មជួសជុលប្រាសាទ។
នៅឆ្នាំ១៩៨៩ ព្រះករុណាព្រះបាទសម្តេចព្រះនរោត្តម សីហនុ ក្នុងព្រះឋានៈជាព្រះប្រធាននៃក្រុមប្រឹក្សាជាតិជាន់ខ្ពស់នៃកម្ពុជា ទ្រង់បានអំពាវនាវដល់សហគមន៍អន្តរជាតិ ជាពិសេសអង្គការយូណេស្កូ ឲ្យជួយការពារនិងស្រោចស្រង់រមណីយដ្ឋានអង្គរជាបន្ទាន់។ តបតាមការអំពាវនាវនេះ គណៈកម្មាធិការបេតិកភណ្ឌពិភពលោកនៃអង្គការយូណេស្កូ បានសម្រេចចុះបញ្ជីរមណីយដ្ឋានអង្គរ ជាសម្បត្តិបេតិកភណ្ឌពិភពលោក នៅថ្ងៃទី១៤ ខែធ្នូ ឆ្នាំ១៩៩២។